School Calendar

2017-2018

9/5             Intermediate – Advanced Placement Class 4:30-6:30PM
9/9             Old Bill’s Fun Run
9/11           Semester 1 – Fall Classes Begin
9/15           JRC Audition 4:30-6:30PM
9/26           Financial Aid Applications Due
9/29           Audition for Winter Production and Mandatory Parent Meeting
9/30           Winter Production Rehearsals Begin
10/23-27    Parent Observation Week
11/20-26    Thanksgiving Break – No Youth Classes (DW Office Closed Thursday/Friday)
12/4           Winter Production Tech Week
12/8-10      Winter Production Performances
12/11         Enrollment for Semester 2 (Spring) Classes Begins
12/23-1/7   Winter Break – No Youth Classes & DW Office Closed
1/8             Classes Resume
1/15           Martin Luther King Jr. Day (TBD if DW will offer Youth classes)
1/22           Semester 2 (Spring) Classes Begin
2/12           Keep Us Dancing School Fundraiser Begins
2/19           Presidents’ Day - No Youth Classes & DW Office Closed
3/9             Keep Us Dancing Party
3/12           Final Opportunity for students to join a class and perform in Progress Performance (There is late enrollment available after this date on a drop-in basis, but the student will be unable to perform in Progress Performance.)
3/19-23      Parent Observation Week
3/26-4/8     Spring Break – No Youth Classes
4/9             Classes Resume
4/27-28      New Dances/New Choreographers
5/12           Progress Performance Tech Day
5/14           Last Week of Classes
5/14-18      Progress Performance Tech Week
5/19           Progress Performance

Monday

3:45-4:30        Kinder Tech A
3:45-4:30        Introduction to Technique A
3:45-4:45        Introduction to Technique 2A
3:45-4:45        Ballet & Modern Basics
4:45-6:15        Intermediate Ballet
4:45-6:15        Intermediate/Advanced Modern
4:45-6:15        Advanced Modern
6:15-7:15        Intermediate Modern
6:15-7:15        Choreography
7:15-8:15        Advanced Jazz/Hip Hop

Tuesday

9:30-10:00       Kinder Steps A
10:00-10:30     Mommy & Me
10:30-11:15     Kinder Dance A
3:45-4:30         Kinder Tech B
3:45-4:30         Introduction to Technique B
3:45-4:45         Beginning Ballet
3:45-4:45         Beginning/Intermediate Ballet
4:45-5:45         Beginning Modern
4:45-5:45         Beginning/Intermediate Modern
4:45-5:45         Teen Hip Hop
4:45-6:15         Intermediate/Advanced Ballet
4:45-6:15         Advanced Ballet
5:45-6.45         Intermediate Jazz
6:15-7:15         Intermediate/Advanced Pointe & Variations
6:15-7:15         Advanced Pointe & Variations

Wednesday

9:30-10:00       Kinder Steps B
10:00-10:30     Mommy & Me
10:30-11:15     Kinder Dance B
3:45-4:30         Kinder Tech C
3:45-4:45         Introduction to Technique 2B
3:45-4:45         Ballet & Modern Basics
4:45-5:45         Youth Hip Hop
4:45-6:15         Intermediate Ballet
4:45-6:15         Intermediate/Advanced Modern
4:45-6:15         Advanced Modern
6:15-7:15         Intermediate Modern
6:15-7:15         Choreography

Thursday

9:30-10:00       Kinder Steps C
10:00-10:30     Mommy & Me
10:30-11:15     Kinder Dance C
3:45-4:30         Kinder Tech D
3:45-4:30         Introduction to Technique C
3:45-4:45         Introduction to Technique 2C
3:45-4:45         Beginning Ballet
3:45-4:45         Beginning/Intermediate Ballet
4:45-5:45         Beginning Modern
4:45-5:45         Beginning/Intermediate Modern
4:45-5:45         Teen Hip Hop
4:45-6:15         Intermediate/Advanced Ballet
4:45-6:15         Advanced Ballet
5:45-6:45         Beginning Jazz
6:15-7:15         Intermediate/Advanced Pointe & Variations
6:15-7:15         Advanced Pointe & Variations

Friday

4:45-5:45         Youth Hip Hop

Saturday

9:00-10:00       Dance Conditioning
10:00-11:30     JRC Company Class

 

web solutions : redtopia

MindBody

MindBody is the online software system that Dancers' Workshop uses to manage registration and accounts. Once you have registered, you have the ability to manage your account from home.

Click here for MindBody instructions.

Go To MindBody Now!